Question
Atualizado em
13 ago 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre Due to e Because of ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
I've heard that they are basically the same thing, but "due to" is used for negative reasons like bad weather. Is it true?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
As you say not really any difference. Because mainly in answer to a question.
Why are you late, because of the bad weather.
Due as a statement Due to bad weather the trains are late.
Hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Not much of a difference, except 'because of,' is more common. 'Due to,' sounds a bit more formal.
Also, it's less common to use 'due to' when speaking, which is why it's often used to announce something negative, like "due to a thunderstorm, the event was cancelled," in official notices and such.
Was this answer helpful?