Question
Atualizado em
6 mai 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa They’ll be keeping your noses so hard to that grindstone they’ll be rubbed raw ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Nose to the grindstone" is a colloquial expression for working hard or diligently. A grindstone is used to turn whole wheat into flour, so your sentence is emphasizing this expression by saying your nose will be rubbed raw. So the sentence basically means they will make you work very hard.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano