Question
Atualizado em
6 mai 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa Such a recent origin for language seems at first rather silly. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
It’s hard without knowing the topic, but...
“Such a recent origin for language” = an origin for language as recent as this” that’s the subject.
It seems at first rather silly = “at first, this seems to be strange”
I guess the writer means: language is usually old, so if you see language that is very new, that seems strange at first. But I think the writer knows that there is an explanation that isn’t strange.
Was this answer helpful?