Question
Atualizado em
5 mai 2020
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com When asking the price, can I say "How much is a hot dog and a sandwich?" or should I say "How much are a hot dog and a sandwich?" .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha) Quase Fluente
@dancester
You should say “how much is”!
When mixing singular and plural nouns the verb usually agrees with the nearest noun (in your example “to be” agrees with the hot dog).
How much IS a hamburger and fries
How much ARE two hamburgers and a coke
How much IS this tomato?
How much ARE these tomatoes?
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Thank you! That helps a lot.
So it can be also applied to the sentence pattern, "There is a dog and a cat." and "There are two dogs and a cat" Is that right?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha) Quase Fluente
@dancester that’s perfect 😁
There is a cat and two dogs
There are two dogs and a cat
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)