Question
Atualizado em
4 mai 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre memorize e learn 〜 by heart ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
- Sérvio
When you learn something, it’s something new: I learned about World War 2 today.
When you memorize something, it’s something that will stay in your head: I just memorized my French vocabulary.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
@kota_Japan Memorising is the act of means deliberately committing something to memory through a specified method.
When something is memorised it means you can recall that knowledge well or instantly as a result of that "Memorising activity", however this does not mean that this knowledge will stay with you forever (even though it could, it's not a guarantee)
To learn/know something by heart means that you can (almost) reproduce that information naturally forever. An example of what you have probably learnt by heart is the multiplication tables.
This can be done by memorizing, but not necessarily, because maybe if you have seen something enough times you can also remember it without specially trying to "Memorise" it
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I almost understood. Which word is correct “memorize” or “learn something by heart” , when I study English words?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Urdu
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
@kota_Japan I think there are some words that you "learn by heart", for example stuff like apple, car, bear etc. Maybe for some more complicated words you're just memorising them now and have not learnt them by heart yet
Was this answer helpful?