Question
Atualizado em
4 mai 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre recede e concede ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
@P_a_l_i_n
不好意思我的中文不是特别的好,我尽量用中文解释,旁边会放着英语的version.
recede 可以说是"从A退到B 的退"或则"慢慢的没/退了"或则"后退/消退"的意思
recede can mean moving back from pt A to pt B or slowly disappearing/ be gone or to retreat.
I.e.:
# 发际线后退, hairline receding - hairline (发际线) recede (后退)
# 海浪慢慢的消退, the waves slowly receded - waves (海浪/波浪) 消退 (recede)
然后呢
concede 可以说是"认输了"的意思, 有时候可以说是"之前不认输,现在认输了"。或则是"放弃/投降" 或则 "承认/同意/接受"。concede can mean to admit defeat, and sometimes to admit defeat after first denying it. It can also mean to give up/surrender or to agree and accept something.
I.e.:
# (姐姐跟妹妹在抢东西,两个都要A,所以) 姐姐把A放弃了,将把A给了妹妹。(older sister and younger sister fighting for A. So) Older sister conceded the "A"/item to the younger sister.
# 他终于投降了,he finally conceded (defeat).
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
@P_a_l_i_n it's a little weird haha, I've never heard anyone use it like that before.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)