Question
Atualizado em
3 mai 2020
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Japonês
-
Alemão
-
Norueguês (Bokmal)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Sueco
Why is it that "I am hungry" is translated as "jag är hungrig", but "I am running" is "jag springer" and not "jag är springer"? When do I need to add in "är" to indicate is/are/am/to be and when can I just leave it out?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Finlandês Quase Fluente
- Sueco
Well isn't hungry sort of an adjective? (at least it isn't a verb.) What I can think of now, you don't add "är" ever before a verb in swedish, but you can use it before an adjective.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Sueco
@isaacyu28 "hungrig" is an adjective, "springer" is a noun :)
So "är" is only used with an adjective.
Was this answer helpful?
- Sueco
In English there's a tense called present continous. "I am running", "You are eating", etc.
In Swedish, we don't have this tense. Instead, we just use the normal present tense. So "I am running" always becomes "I run" in Swedish.
Hungry is an adjective. Like in English, you put "are" ("är" in Swedish) before an adjective.
To run is a verb. You can't be a verb. And because Swedish doesn't have the present continous case ("I am running", "You are eating"), we just say "I run".
And you don't leave the "är" out. It can never be omited from a sentence because it wouldn't make sense. There simply is no "är" in the phrase "I am running" in Swedish, because we don't have the present continous case.
Think that instead of saying "I am running" in Swedish, you just say "I run".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)