Question
Atualizado em
3 mai 2020
- Francês (França)
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa Que veut dire "reached" en français? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Francês (França)
Hi,
in french the verb "to reach" is usually translated by "atteindre".
Ex: to reach a place, level...
Atteindre le lieu, le niveau...
That being said, in case you want to use "reach" with the same meaning as "far-fetched", you should probably use the word "poussé / poussif".
Ex : Listen, I get you are convinced he is guilty, but isn't your theory a bit of a reach ?
Ecoute, je sais que tu crois qu'il est coupable, mais est-ce que ta théorie n'est pas un peu poussive (or poussée) ?
Hope I made it clear!
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
- Russo