Question
Atualizado em
1 mai 2020
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
in this sentence ''He would know exactly what had happened''. If the verb ''happen'' is in the past tense, why does this phrase have the auxiliar verb ''had''? I don't really understand the use of it.
And in this sentence: ''How do you think that could have happened?'' the verb ''had'' doesn't exist. Why?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Georgiano Quase Fluente
“He would know exactly what happened”
Was this answer helpful?