Question
Atualizado em
1 mai 2020
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Galego Quase Fluente
-
Português (Portugal)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre to be pleased e to be satisfied ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Jope_D-Massants I don’t think there is a difference. In most scenarios they are interchangeable (you could use either one).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Galego Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@Jope_D-Massants “to be pleased” is more positive and friendly.
ex. I’m pleased with your hard work!
“to be satisfied” is more formal.
ex. I’m satisfied with our livings conditions.
pero, otra vez, puedes a cambiarles.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Galego Quase Fluente
@mspice So, everybody can say: “I’m pleased with our living conditions”; and: “I’m satisfied with your hard work.” Right?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Galego Quase Fluente
@mspice What about “I’m pleased to your hard work”?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Jope_D-Massants Right👍 Serás a aprender connotaciones ingles en la futura
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Jope_D-Massants No, “I’m pleased to your hard work” does not make sense
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Galego Quase Fluente
@mspice I’ll be honest, another thing that didn't make sense was your Spanish sentence: “en la futura” isn't used in that context (at least in Portuguese), but “en el futuro” is and would make more sense.
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Galego Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@Jope_D-Massants yeah i’m still a beginner in spanish, i was just practicing lol.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Jope_D-Massants ex. “I’m pleased to be your partner”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Galego Quase Fluente
@mspice I'm seeing that “to be pleased to” precedes a verb.
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Galego Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@Jope_D-Massants It does proceed a verb. “to + verb” is the normal format
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Galego Quase Fluente