Question
Atualizado em
22 nov 2014
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Árabe
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
He's the master of the restaurant. かれはそのレストランのマスターだ。
日本語でのマスターは店長、店主の意味です。 soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
Any suggestions? Thank you:) How about "the shop owner@ instead?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
I'm not sure exactly what this means, as we don't use it in English. It looks like from the Japanese in your second sentence you mean the shop/restaurant manager or owner. We do have similar words for the heads of certain culinary businesses like beer (brewmaster) and coffee (roastmaster).
Mimi posted while I was typing. I would agree with her, unless it's a small izakaya and it's both the owner and the head chef. In that case you would probably say owner and head chef.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you for the detailed explanation, Josh! That's all cleared up now. 細かい説明をしてくれてありがとう。これでスッキリしました。Your baby looks so lovely. 赤ちゃんとってもかわいらしいですね。
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
- Japonês