Question
Atualizado em
30 abr 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa that will drive the cost through the proverbial roof ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
that action (or whatever it is) will make something really/too expensive
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
We add "proverbial" just to emphasize we are not speaking literally. It is for rhetorical effect.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?