Question
Atualizado em
17 jan 2017
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Neerlandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre at once e in one go e all at once e all of a sudden ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
At once is more correct, and in one go is slang, but both are natural
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
At once means basically the same thing as 'Now', but sounds kind of unnatural.
EXAMPLE: 'You must call her at once' or 'You must call her now'
In one go means to do everything right then.
EXAMPLE: 'I finished my essay in one go' or 'I finished all of my essay right then'
All at once means the same thing as 'In one go' but is used less.
EXAMPLES: 'I read it to her all at once' or 'I read it all to her right then.'
finally, 'All of a sudden' is used when something unexpected happens randomly.
EXAMPLES: 'She yelled at me all of a sudden.', 'She randomly yelled at me' or 'She yelled at me unexpectedly'
Hope this helps! :))
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Castelhano (México)