Question
Atualizado em
16 jan 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa We'll never get back what we paid for it. ?
Does it mean "We'll never get a refund exactly the same amount that we paid"??
Thank you.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
-yes, exactly that: "We'll never get a full refund"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
(When selling something or thinking of selling something) They won't be able to get someone to buy it for the same price they paid.
For example, they bought a car and after two years they want to sell it.
The car was worth ¥300000 but now it is ¥190000.
They then say "We will never get back what we paid for it".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@DarshanPillay Thanks a lot for your explanation. That's easy to follow.
I asked this question because I suspect it might relate to the idiom "You get what you pay for", like "You get whatever value you actually pay for."
So I wondered it could mean "We'll never get benefit or privilege of what we paid for."
But I understand I was wrong.
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Jun24 "you get what you paid for" is a bit different.
There are three interpretations you can have with it.
(If something is cheap and it does not work or breaks) It would mean "You got something cheap and therefore it will be inefficient and of bad quality"
(Something is average and, but not bad or good) You buy something and it can't do everything, buy it is not useless. (You pay for something for a fair price and you get a fair product)
(Something is good) you pay well for it and most of the time it should be of high quality
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@DarshanPillay Oh, I now understand! You've cleared up my problem here. Thanks a lot for helping me out!
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)