Question
Atualizado em
27 abr 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre The traffic lights are out. e The traffic lights are off. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
“are out” means that they are not working most likely, and “off” is that they are not on but they are working. Does that make sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@kiui_chan Thank you.
Which means "off" means the traffic lights are intentionally off?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)