Question
Atualizado em
27 abr 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa refer ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Francês (França)
[To Refer] is a verb. It means to take example from something or someone. It can also be as a mentioned.
For example: I refer to the research made by Mr.X
The lawyer refers the case to the supreme court.
Mrs. X refers him as his own child.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks for your examples😄Ah it was maybe wrong to use it that "This tattoo refers Dragon"?
- Inglês (RU)
- Francês (França)
No. There is nothing wrong.
You are using the verb refer to designate an example of a subject.
This tattoo refers to a dragon
Same as saying this tattoo designates a dragon.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês