Question
Atualizado em
22 nov 2014
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"By the early October he had yet to fill out the application."
The "yet" is used as a adv. or a conj.?
How can I know when it is a adv. or it is a conj.? =)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It's an adverb here. Usually it is an adverb. Look at the context - if there are two ideas and one is surprising ("simple yet effective") it is a conj. In all other cases it will be an adverb.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)