Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
11 ago 2015
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre terrible e horrible ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
Horrible - the subject causes the speaker outrage; it violates morals
Ex. The Holocaust was horrible because it violated the common moral that you should not kill, especially for such discriminatory reasons
Terrible - the subject causes a sense of dread
Ex. Earthquakes are terrible because of the damage and harm they cause. (But they are not morally wrong because they are natural disasters, not purposefully caused by someone)
Something can be both horrible and terrible at the same time though. These are the technical differences, but they can be used interchangeably in daily conversation.
Source: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/8089...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
わかりやすく説明して下さってありがとうございます。リンク先のフォーラムもとても参考になりました!:)