Question
Atualizado em
26 abr 2020
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "there hows everything out there" . Does it mean something like " what's up?" or "how are you?" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
Yes. If I were to ask “how’s everything out there?” It could mean. “Hey I’m living in United States right now. How’s everything living in Russia?”
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
- Inglês (RU)
A bit, but it's only used when the person you are talking to is somewhere quite different, like a different country or city
It also invites the person to talk about the place or things that have happened.
E.g.
How are things out there?
Good, the weather is cold but I made some new friends.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo