Question
Atualizado em
25 abr 2020
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "Did you understood my question?" e "Have you understood my question?" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Did you understood my question?" and "Have you understood my question?" are both very unnatural sentances.
Instead of this, you can say "Did you understand my question?" or "Do you understand my question?"
"Did" is past tense.
"Do" is present tense.
Altough people will understand if you use either one of these, so it doesn't really matter.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
This are two ways of past tense, but doesn’t sound right this way. So you would write the first “Did you understand my question?”
The second it is not usual.
One example I could give it to you that is usual is “Did you write this sentence?” Is asking about what you wrote in a distant past. (Could be years ago).
“Have you written this sentence?” Is asking about what you wrote recently. (Could be this morning).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Technically, youre example is not incorrect. I see your point.
Technically everything that has already happened (even if it only happened a minute ago) is past tense.
Unless it is currently happening in that exact moment, then you don't use present tense.
"Have you written this sentence?" and "Did you write this sentance?" basically mean the same thing because they are implying that you have already written the sentence. It doesnt matter if it was recently or years ago because technically it is something that already happened.
"Did you write this sentence?" is just a more casual, common, and natural way of saying it.
I hope I'm making sense!!
Was this answer helpful?