Question
Atualizado em
25 abr 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Coreano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I'm afraid your dirty joke at the party was very offensive. ?
He was scared by offensive joke?
Respostas
25 abr 2020
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
@WaterChannel また、嫌な情報を伝えたりして相手を怒らせたくない場合、"I'm afraid..." と使えます。
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Afraid" here doesn't mean scared, but rather is a way of softening the statement.
"Your dirty joke at the party was very offensive." by itself is very direct and blunt. Adding "I'm afraid" to the start makes it sound a little less blunt/rude.
他に質問があれば気軽に聞いてください! 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
This "I'm afraid..." is kind of like "I'm afraid to tell you" because it is about a delicate topic.
So "I'm afraid to tell you that the dirty joke at the party was very offensive"
デリケートなトピックについて言いかけるのは怖い
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)