Question
Atualizado em
24 abr 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I will see you e see you ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It depends on the situation.
・“See you!” is used as a casual farewell greeting.
Or more commonly, “See you later!”
↑I would say this is more common.
・“I will see you” sounds very stiff/formal.
Maybe in formal writing (business email etc), you could say “I will see you later.”
However, in casual speech, it is not a commonly used phrase.
It’s possible to hear “I’ll see you later!” in casual speech (with the shorten version of “will”).
I hope this helps at least a little 😁
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Uuyrod
I’ve been watching American dramas
And I’ve heard” I’ll see you “ in casual conversation which makes me confused
When do you say “I’ll see you tomorrow” not just “see you tomorrow “
Something more you can tell me?
- Inglês (EUA)
@m-yuki Yes, both are used in the same way with the same meaning. It really just depends on the person.
“See you” is actually just a shortened version of “I’ll see you.”
This is a very common way to exchange farewells:
Friend 1: “I’ll see you tomorrow!
Friend 2: “Yeah, see ya!”
(↑both ways are used in the same conversation between 2 ppl)
So basically there is no difference haha
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@m-yuki Yeah, it basically just depends on how the person is feeling in the moment. Most people use both ways.
If I had to specify a difference, I would just say that “see you” is just slightly more casual.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)