Question
Atualizado em
23 abr 2020
- Turco
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Russo
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Russo
Qual é a diferença entre Я не понимаю e Я не понял ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Explain in English, please. Because I don’t know enough Russian to understand you ;~;
Respostas
Read more comments
- Russo
Я не понимаю (can be said by a man and a woman) - present tense.
Я не понял (can be said only by a man) - past tense.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Russo
- Russo
- Ucraniano
In russian there can be 2 forms of a verb, 1 that means that an action can continue indefinitely, and the 2 means that the action has an ending (look up «виды глаголов» for more details, though it’s not beginners level stuff).
“Понял” here implies that the action finished, “понимал” (past tense of “понимаю”) means that the action keeps going.
So basically use
“понял” for action that finished right away/very fast:
Я не понял этот урок - I didn’t understand this lesson
And use “понимаю” for continuous process:
Я не понимал математику весь пятый класс - I didn’t understand math throughout entire 5th grade.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?