Question
Atualizado em
22 abr 2020
- Turco
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Russo
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa a key dimension ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
An important measurement?
If this doesn’t make sense, could you provide more context.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
@AuroraSloan Oh, it has an abstract meaning, I guess.
Politics has always been a key dimension of human life.
I kinda understand it though. I just want to hear a native’s explanation for it.
- Inglês (EUA)
@fairykat ahh, I see!
Politics has always been an important feature of human life.
Or
Politics has always been an important aspect of human life.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
@AuroraSloan
Thank you so much!~ 🌺
I’ve got one more question.
“Does such a thing as 'the fatal flaw,' that showy dark crack running down the middle of a life, exist outside literature?”
What does that showy dark crack running down mean?
- Inglês (EUA)
No problem! :)
Wow it’s so deep.. lol
Showy dark crack is another abstract concept
Showy typically means something that is flashy or gaudy. Ive never seen it used like this, but either way it has a negative connotation.
And black crack in this excerpt represents something negative that can ruin your life if it continues to spread?
basically ‘showy black crack’ is their visual description of “the fatal flaw”’s impact on life.
I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco