Question
Atualizado em
21 abr 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "strain" (egalitarian strain) mean in this context?
Thanks in advance.
,,,among Americans was the belief in the virtues and wisdom of the common people. From the earliest days until today there has always been an egalitarian strain in our nation.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
it means tension between two notions, like here between Virtue and Wisdom. both the notion seeks dominance upon eachother.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
not exactly but I think according to this statement, Americans have been stressing much to make an egalitarian society.which may because of their Virtue and Wisdom.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano
@Himalayan_Monk It's Herb Cohen's "Negotiate this." I have one more question. Would you check it for me? The whole text is not clear to me: https://hinative.com/ko/questions/16036331
"
"