Question
Atualizado em
21 abr 2020
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Sometimes success is as much accidental or serendipitous as planned. e Sometimes success is not planned but accidental or serendipitious. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
In other words, the first one says "Success IS sometimes planned to be accidental or serendipitous," while the second one means, "Sometimes success is accidental or serendipitous, but NOT planned." Let me know if that doesn't make sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Sometimes success is as much accidental or serendipitous as IT IS planned.
Adding “it is” will add clarity to your first sentence
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@H-oon -
“ Sometimes success is as much accidental as it is planned” means the reason for your success can be equally attributed to planning as it is to accident or luck. The underlying message is that success could be a result of planning but it might also be because of luck or an accident.
The second one - no planning was involved - success came 100% from accident/luck.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@H-oon "Sometimes success is as much accidental or serendipitous as planned." means that you more or less had success accidentally
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?