Question
Atualizado em
20 abr 2020
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa actors milling backstage ?
I'm reading a book and there's a phrase '... actors milling backstage ...' in a sentence. What does 'milling' mean? I can't find a suitable meaning from dictionaries. Thank you.
Respostas
20 abr 2020
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@dreamicide
Milling - to stand around, or walk very short distances, while you are waiting. Not really going anywhere.
It comes from the process of milling grain. The grain goes around and around in the mill, being ground into smaller pieces, without really moving
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?