Question
Atualizado em
20 abr 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre damp (verb) e dampen (verb) ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"damp" means something is already in that state, whereas "dampen" is to make something moist
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
dissipate is used when referring to something disappearing.
for example:
It dissipated into black smoke in his hands.
the storm will dissipate after a few hours and make way for the sunshine.
The fog will eventually dissipate and allow us to view the path ahead
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Yes. When someone dissipates money, time, or effort, they waste it in a foolish way.
Was this answer helpful?