Question
Atualizado em
19 abr 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre (1) I'm moving to NY next year. e (2) I'll be moving to NY next year. e (3) I'm going to move to NY next yaer. e (4) I'll move to NY next year. e (5) I am to move to NY next year. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
My current understanding is:
(4) sounds like I made up my mind at the time of speaking,
(1) or (2) are used when I've decided to move to NY and hat has been "arranged" in some way,
(3) is general enough that it could be used to mean either (1)(2)(3) .
(5) is used when it has been decided by somebody else that I do so.
Does this sound about right?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Sounds correct, although I rarely hear the phrase, "I am to move". I usually hear, "I have to".
Unless it's a spelling mistake and it was meant to say, "I aim to move".
If "i am to" is correct, i'd probably use "i am going to", but you've already specified that in #3.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Brit007
Thank you very much for your response.
In (5), if the subject is replaced with somebody other than "I", say, "the defendant," will it sound less strange?
Also, there is no difference between (1) and (2)?
Thank you very much for your response.
In (5), if the subject is replaced with somebody other than "I", say, "the defendant," will it sound less strange?
Also, there is no difference between (1) and (2)?