Question
Atualizado em
15 jan 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre possible e possibility ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
I'd like to know English speakers' opinions about it. Is the difference just a parts of speech?, but I think there would be the meaning as a noun within the word "possible"... What do you think about it.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Possible means something that can be done.
Possibility is the chance of that thing happening.
For example:
Is it possible for you to cover my shift tomorrow?
What's the possibility of you covering my shift tomorrow?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"possible" means "it could happen but then again it might not."
"possibility" for example: "That's one possibility."
Means one of multiple "possibilities" which means "many possible options."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Possible" is an adjective. "Possibility" is a noun.
It's possible that it'll rain tomorrow.
There's a possibility of rain tomorrow.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?