Question
Atualizado em
18 abr 2020
- Coreano
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre 1. I went to her, singing a song. e 2.I went to her singing a song. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Malaio
1 is you go to her while singing a song .meanwhile, 2, the correct sentence you might mean 'i went to her singing _______. ' for example, ______ = audition
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
@omriniya Thank you ,but If I say I went to his(her) singing, is also correct?? It implies that I went to his audition?
- Inglês (RU)
- Malaio
it's quite an incomplete sentence😅 "i went to his singing", singing in this sentence is an adjective. you must put a noun after the adjective to complete the sentence 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU)
- Malaio
adjective is to describe something/noun. for example, you went to your friend's audition. you can say
1. "i went to my friend's audition(noun)", this audition is general. it can be any audition.
2. "i went to my friend's singing audition". this audition is fixed to singing only.
"i went to my friend's singing" is incorrect😅
i'm sorry if you dont understand what im trying to explain ㅠㅡㅠ
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU)
- Malaio
you're welcome ^^ have a good day too and stay healthy!
Was this answer helpful?