Question
Atualizado em
17 abr 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com conveniently located .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"When he fell into the pool, he immediately reached for the rubber ring that was conveniently located right next to where he fell". "conveniently located" basically means "they're lucky it was there, they might have been in trouble without it". Sometimes we use it sarcastically when we know someone has DELIBERATELY put something somewhere so it would be useful to them later, but the person is pretending they were just lucky that it was there
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
Do you mean like in game, someone puts something right next to he or she so that he or she can take it easily ?
- Inglês (EUA)
@marythanh_luong Yep, exactly like that. We would usually say something like "it's awfully convenient that you happened to have another deck of cards in your pocket while we were playing this card game". It can be used seriously too though, for example "the house we are thinking of buying is conveniently located just a few minutes away from the closest store"
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
And finally whether " conveniently located" is daily language or not ?
- Inglês (EUA)
@marythanh_luong Not really, it just doesn't come up enough. I would say i use it maybe twice a month
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita