Question
Atualizado em
15 jan 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Vietnamita
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre you can dump it if you don't want e you can throw it away if you don't want ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Francês (França)
I found this on internet: As verbs the difference between dump and throw
is that dump is to release, especially in large quantities and chaotic manner while throw is to hurl; to cause an object to move rapidly through the air.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@tjstkdn There is no difference to the meaning.
'Dump' is slightly more informal than 'Throw it away' but they both mean to get rid of something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
Both sentences must end with "it" to be complete.
--> "You can dump it if you don't want *it*. "
--> "You can throw it away if you don't want *it*. "
Hope this helps!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano