Question
Atualizado em
17 abr 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
How do you use the word "dude"?
I hear people say "sorry dude" "dude! That's weird!" "Happy birthday dude" "dude, that's awesome!" and stuff like that.
So it seems like it is used to mean "you" as well as a filler. So mainly I'd like to learn the usage of it as a filler and to mean you, but if you know other useful usage, plz teach me.
I'm bad at conversations, so it'll be useful to be able to use this word. I genuinely hope my English will sound like a real American someday. Well at least a fluent foreigner.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I like to say, it is a word you use instead of using the person's name. In this kind of a situation, you can use it with a man or a woman, but it's very informal.
Dude, look at that car!
Mike, look at that car!
Or you can also use it if you don't know the person's name, but I would only use it to refer to a man in this situation.
Look at that dude by the bar.
Look at that man by the bar.
Dude, what's your problem?! (I don't know the name of the man I'm talking to, and I'm angry at him)
Sometimes it can be like "wow".
(I just heard some surprising information, or I am looking at something that is shocking or surprising) Dude.................................
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@vz9002 Oh thank you! It's very understandable. But what about when people use it for friends? Even though they know your name, they still use it to you.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Imokusa yes, they are using it instead of using your name.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?