Question
Atualizado em
16 abr 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa live on the whites of egges ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hebraico Quase Fluente
@auroratwins012 they probably mean “live on egg whites” which means their diet (the food they eat) is mostly just egg whites
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"Live on the whites of eggs" They eat mostly or entirely the white, non yolk part of eggs.
0
likes
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Live on the whites of eggs is a very rarely used phrase that means "to live a boring/bland/plain life without risk or adventure"
It means this because, in an egg, the most tasteless part is the white part (compared to the yellow yolk).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@auroratwins012 Any time ^^
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@auroratwins012 how is everything there, and are you ok?
Was this answer helpful?