Question
Atualizado em
16 abr 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "row" mean here?
Australian court says raid at center of press freedom row 'unlawful'
https://www.japantimes.co.jp/news/2020/04/15/as...
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
It means dispute. It is said differently than "row" as in row a boat.
"row/boat, row/dispute."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@COASTBC Thank you! :)
Do you use "row" in this meaning in American English? My dictionary says it's mainly used in British English.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@yuri128 You're Correct, row/dispute is primarily UK. I'm Canadian, I don't use it, but my parents did.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês