Question
Atualizado em
15 abr 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre look like e look alike ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"look like" is a verb and a preposition, so you'd say "he looks like his father", "they look like each other" - the structure is "A looks like B"
"look alike" is a verb and an adverb, so you'd say "they look alike" or "Sam and James look alike" - the structure is "A and B look alike"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Grego
- Japonês