Question
Atualizado em
14 jan 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Árabe
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Árabe
What does "eskoti" mean? Is it fus'ha or dialect?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
It used in both Fusha and dialect and it means shut up
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
It is said in both fus'ha and Egyptian dialect and it means shut up, said to females
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
thank you guys!! How can I say to men? and how to write this word with arabic letters?
- Árabe
- Árabe
- Japonês Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Oskoti/Eskoti= اسكتي= it means shut up or stop talking (for females )
Example :
Girl one : (girl talking a lot and making noise )
Girl two: eskoti!!
Oskot/eskot= اسكت=shut up/stop talking
Boy one : (talking about video games and won't stop talking about it )
Boy two: oskot rasi yulimini= اسكت رأسي يؤلمني it means = shut up/stop talking my head hurts
Note : it's kinda disrespectful I never tell my older siblings like the people who are older than me and strangers this when you want someone to stop talking in a respectful way don't use this
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)