Question
Atualizado em
15 abr 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa outnumbered ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Italiano
(Usually in a fight of some sorts) it’s when one group as much less members than another group. So if the two groups were to fight, the group with less people would be outnumbered (for example instead of fighting one to one, each member might have to fight three people at once).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
There‘s a lyric that says “On the nights you feel outnumbered”.
But what I found was "be large in number"
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Italiano
@Kiala
Outnumber means “to be more numerous than”.
If the pros outnumber the cons, it means that there are more pros than cons.
In the movie the Karate Kid, Dre (Jaden Smith) is outnumbered by the bullies when they run after him after he throws a bucket of water onto them. Mr. Han (Jackie Chan) is also outnumbered when he steps in and fights the kids (https://youtu.be/E-wr7dD1n5w )...he’s outnumbered because he’s only one person, but he’s fighting six people. He would not be outnumbered if he were only fighting one person however.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)