Question
Atualizado em
14 abr 2020
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com instead, if , tight ,only ,lonely .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Instead of studying for my midterm, I will watch Netflix.
If I study for my midterm, then I will get a good grade.
These jeans fit kinda tight.
I only like vanilla ice cream.
It gets really lonely being quarantined at home by myself.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Instead (en lugar de):
-You should study instead of playing.
-You don't like coffee? Try tea instead.
If (si):
-If you are sorry, then apologize
- I don't care if she doesn't come to the party
Tight (apretado, ajustado)
-I'm working on a tight schedule
-this shirt is too tight
Only (solo,solamente)
- I only want one
- You are the only one that came late
Lonely (solo, solitario)
- I feel lonely without my friends
- I'm scared of being lonely if I live alone
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
I rather watch the movie instead of reading the book
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
If you come with me I'll get you ice cream
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
I can't buy it now, I'm in a tight budget
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
I can only imagine, how my life will be, with you by my side
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
I can be surrounded by people, and still feel lonely
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
not even when I'm alone, I feel lonely
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
I like a good figured woman using tight jeans
Was this answer helpful?