Question
Atualizado em
14 abr 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre The internet has made our lives more convenient e The internet is made our lives more convenient ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"has" is correct because "made" means it happened in the past
If you want to use "is", you need to change "made" to the present tense: "The internet is making our lives more convenient"
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
The first one is a sentence written in present perfect and you're describing an action that subject, on this case, "Internet", did at the moment. Meanwhile, the second is written in simple present, because as you can see, is describing a quality or capacity that Internet has actually, on this moment, now, simply, the verb "make (simple present)" appears in present perfect, however, the time of this doesn't affect the rest of sentence.
Is not the same case to say, for example, "Goalkeeper has saved his team during the match" and "Daniela, a Brazilian girl, is saved by Antonio, a Mexican guy"
Was this answer helpful?