Question
Atualizado em
3 abr 2014
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre eaten e ate ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"He has eaten cake"
(he recently ate cake)
This can't mean he ate cake yesterday or last week. It has a nuance of happening only a short time ago.
"He ate cake."
This can refer to any time in the past.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Well it's not so much that one is more recent as it is the difference in the past tense and the past participle. Participles can be used in a descriptive way also referred to as the passive voice (Cake was eaten at the party) where the past tense only works as the verb part (I ate too much cake yesterday). There are subtleties but in general eaten = 食べられた and ate = 食べた。
And I'm sorry to go off topic for a sec but there aren't PMs on this site: is jessenstein a reference to a hilarious series of YouTube videos about Terraria? My curiosity is killing me here ^^
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Naw i've been using the name "Jessenstein" since before YouTube was even founded. :3
Btw, you know he's only a beginner-intermediate right? If he wanted complex answers he'd be reading them out of a college textbook. :D
Short and sweet!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
eaten は eat の過去分詞で
ate は eat の過去形です。
現在形 : I eat bread.
パンを食べる。
過去形 : I ate bread yesterday.
昨日、パンを食べた。
過去分詞 : I have eaten bread.
既に食べた。と言うようなニュアンスです。
または、パンを食べたことがある。と言う意味もあります。
他の動詞で説明すると
I do my homework.
宿題をする。
I did my homework.
宿題をした。
I have done my homework.
(既に)宿題をした。
(とっくに宿題を済ませた)
* have(had)+過去分詞で文を構成します。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
かずみさん
すごく分かり易い説明でした!
ありがとうございます。
ちなみに、already(既に)の表現で過去形のateを使うと、etenの様なニュアンスになるんですか?
- Japonês
ほぼ同じ意味だと思います!
already ate :もう食べちゃったよ。って感じですね。
I have eaten ( 〜 ) は、〜を食べたことがある。と言う意味もあるので、この文も『既に〜した』と言いたいのなら『既に』を強調して
I have already eaten (〜)で、『既に〜した』になります。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
あまり上手な説明が出来なかったので心配でしたが、お役に立てたようで良かったです(*^ー^*)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
it's only the tense of the verb. ate is in past and eaten is in past participle
I ate a banana for breakfast.
have you eaten all of the cake?
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandês
- Inglês (EUA)