Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
9 abr 2020
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre abstain from e refrain from ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Abstain is used for moral or health reasons. Examples: "Abstain from marijuana. It is the Devil's lettuce and will lead you into more drug usage!" or "Abstain from grapefruit while on antibiotics, because it may cause the medicine to quit working". In the United States, the less progressive* states like to teach "abstinence only", which is to abstain from sex at all, which mostly how we use the word.
Also, it means to choose not to vote. You abstain from voting.
Refrain means to hold yourself back (or ask someone to hold back), especially when it is appealing to do what you are asked not to do. Examples: "Please refrain from making stupid jokes during sex education class." or "Please refrain from visiting Facebook while at work."
Also, a refrain is something repeated regularly in music or poems.
Was this answer helpful?