Question
Atualizado em
9 abr 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa while seeing lyrics of “i like me better” by Lauv i found some sentences i don’t know please tell me what does it mean and how it can be translated like that way.
“To not know who I am but still know that I'm good long as you're here with me” ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I don't know who I am, but I feel whole or complete when you're with me.
It is a romantic expression.
He is telling someone that they are his other half.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
To not know who I am, but still (I) know that I’m good, (as) long as you’re here with me.
“To not know who I am,” is not usually how we speak. You find sentences like this in old English. He is saying that he does not know who he is. But he means: “(oh, how sad it is) to not know who I am.”
Then he says, “but, still know that I’m good.”
He is telling his lover: “know that I’m still good (even though I don’t know who I am).”
Then he adds: “long as you’re here with me.” This is not usually how we speak either. This type of speech is found in rural areas in America.
He means, “(as) long as you’re here with me.” “As long as” means “while.” “You’re” means he addresses the lover.
So he says, “know that I’m still good, as long as you’re here with me.”
Even though he does not know who he is, he is good while his lover is there with him. The “as long as” means that if his lover were not there, he would not be good. But, as long as his lover is there, he is good. It does not matter that he does not know who he is, because his lover is there.
Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?