Question
Atualizado em
7 abr 2020
- Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa attempt ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Lara-Marie “to try to do something, especially something difficult”
-to attempt an impossible task; to attempt to walk six miles.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
It means that you are trying to do something in particular.
That was his last attempt at fame.
This is your first attempt at playing hockey?
Was this answer helpful?