Question
Atualizado em
7 abr 2020
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Why is it called peanut butter not butter of peanut?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
that's normal, it's just how English forms lots of it's adjectives
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, it is odd to say butter of peanut.
English puts the adjective before the noun.
So adjective + noun, not noun + adjective.
It’s just something that is the opposite.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
Peanut is describing butter.
God is possessing war or has possession.
So this is a different area.
War God would be describing god as a war god. And I think it also sounds better as God of War.
I’m sorry about the bad explanation, but I can tell you this is about possessives and adjectives, which you can search up better guides about.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
@NoahdeAraujo Yes they are synonyms, which are words with the same or similar meanings.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)