Question
Atualizado em
7 abr 2020
- Indonésio
- Javanês
-
Alemão
-
Árabe
-
Checo
Pergunta sobre Finlandês
how can i find site or application , that to check suomi pronouncation? or dictionary suomi-suomi. thankyou
Respostas
Read more comments
- Finlandês
- Sueco
I'm not sure what you mean...
Do you want to know the pronunciation of the word "Suomi" or do you want an app where you can listen to any/all Finnish words' pronunciation?
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
- Javanês
@awae yes thats what i Lean, any alla Finnish words, now i'm training My Finnish pronouncation, need a corrector. sorry For My Bad english
- Finlandês
- Sueco
@Imamibnumasud
I couldn't find any app for only that purpose in Finnish
But you can just write the word into a translator app (or even google translate) and then press the "voice" button and you'll hear the pronunciation
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
- Javanês
@awae but sometimes the pronunciation is doubtful, whether the accuracy of pronouncation is accurate or not
- Finlandês
- Sueco
@Imamibnumasud
Don't worry, Finnish words are always read as they are written, so the voicenote from translators are always correct
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
- Javanês
- Finlandês
- Sueco
@Imamibnumasud
No no, Finnish does have diphthongs (18 of them)
What I mean is that Finnish is completely phonetic:
Every letter has only one sound and so obviously you read all words as they are written
So if you know what sounds the letters make, you can read everything in Finnish, even if you've never seen or heard of the word before
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
- Javanês
- Finlandês
- Sueco
@Imamibnumasud
Finnish diphthongs are:
ai
ei
oi
ui
yi
äi
öi
au
eu
iu
ou
äy
öy
iy
ey
ie
uo
yö
Some example words:
nousta = stand up
köyhä = poor
yö = night
tuoli = chair
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
- Javanês
- Finlandês
- Sueco
@Imamibnumasud as I said before, you read them just as they're written
All I can say is that, you should start learning Finnish by learning the Finnish alphabet
Here's a video:
https://youtu.be/1VoD4_0Gxzc
Was this answer helpful?