Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
5 abr 2020
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa a fever pitch ?
Please provide a definition of the expression and of both words individually. Particularly pitch, because I think that I know what fever means. It's when your body heats because you got sick.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
You’re right about fever. Pitch alone is a musical note. The expression “fever pitch” means to reach a state of great excitement or unrest. Like, if you picture singing a note so high that it makes your face get red and hot like you have a fever. It usually references a crowd in a concert. It’s not a terribly common expression. I had to look it up to double check the meaning
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user