Question
Atualizado em
5 abr 2020
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
This pickles is left longer than that one, 3 months. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
ThisThese pickles iswere left longer than thatthose one,by 3 months.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@Tako_Yakida Why did you use past tense here?
If I just want to state the truth, not the event already happened, what can I say?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
In English, a current state like this is expressed in the past tense.
If you own the pickles, you could tell someone "I am leaving the pickles in the fridge" because it is your ongoing determination.
But another person could say "These pickles should not be left in the fridge for 3 months!"
I can see why it is weird. But the important thing is the "leaving" is an ongoing determination, and "left" means someone abandoned them, without continuing determination. The other person is not aware of the continuing determination, so he says "left".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
Because there is a 3 month difference in your example, I cannot think of a way to use present tense. The three 3 months have already occurred.
Without such a comparison, you can say: "These pickles still remain."
But if you try to add the 3 months, it goes into past: "These pickles have remained for 3 months longer than the other pickles."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
I thought of some sentences that might work for you:
These pickles are 3 months older than those.
The pickles that remain are 3 months older than those.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
I got it. Thanks for your time.😁😁
I have good understanding of this right now.
You are a great teacher ❤️
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
@kangan987 不客氣!
I am glad my explanation was helpful. ^_^
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@Tako_Yakida Are you learning Chinese?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
@kangan987 Someday I might learn. Now I just listen to Chinese music.
It is because I work too much. There is not much time to learn Chinese, but it is easy to help other people learn English.
^_^
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?