Question
Atualizado em
4 abr 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre A uniform e An uniform ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
"A uniform" is correct. Any words that start with, A, E, I, O or U, are 'an' words, e.g
"An animal"
"An elephant"
"An igloo"
"An umbrella"
Everything else is "A", such as "A baby". However, because the letter 'U' is pronounced with a Y, the word becomes "A uniform" instead. English is complicated, let me know if you have questions, or provide examples and I'll tell you if they're right :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Uniform" begins with a vowel, "U". Most of the time, this is when you use an, not a.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
No difference, but grammatical rule says the "an" article is used before a noun that begins with a vowel or the letter "h." Not a rule that is generally followed in speech h.
0
likes
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
"an uniform" is incorrect.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?